Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2004 General Election

Wisconsin

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.

The November 2006 Election Information will be presented as soon as it is provided to us by the State Board of Elections

US President & Vice President (Wisconsin)
Compare the candidates
John Kerry - D
Websitewww.johnkerry.com
73
John Edwards - D
George W. Bush - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Richard B. "Dick" Cheney - R
Websitewww.georgewbush.com
Ralph Nader - I
Websitewww.votenader.org
Peter Miguel Camejo - REF
Websitewww.votenader.org
Michael Badnarik - L
Websitewww.badnarik.org
Richard Campagna - L
David Keith Cobb - G
Websitewww.votecobb.org
Walter F. "Walt" Brown - PRO
Websitewww.waltbrown.org
Mary-Alice "Mal" Herbert - LU
Websitewww.libertyunion.com
82
James Harris - SW
Margaret Trowe - SW
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Russell D. "Russ" Feingold - D
Websitewww.russfeingold.org
64
Eugene A. Hem - I
Arif Khan - L
Websitewww.arifkhan.org
Herb Kohl - D
Websitewww.kohl.senate.gov
82
Tim Michels - R
Websitewww.michelsforsenate.com/
US House of Representatives
US Congress District No. 1
Compare the candidates
Norman Aulabaugh - I
Websitewww.normanforcongress.com
Don Bernau - L
Paul Ryan - R
Websitewww.ryanforcongress.com
47
Jeffrey Chapman Thomas - D
Websitewww.drjeffthomasforcongress.com/
US Congress District No. 2
Compare the candidates
Tammy Baldwin - D
Websitewww.tammybaldwin.com
55
Dave Magnum - R
Websitewww.davemagnum.com/
US Congress District No. 3
Compare the candidates
Ron Kind - D
Websitewww.ronkind.org
54
Dale W. Schultz - R
Websitewww.schultzforcongress2004.com/
64
US Congress District No. 4
Compare the candidates
Gerald H. Boyle - R
Websitewww.boyleforcongress.com
Colin Hudson - CON
Tim Johnson - I
Jerry D. Kleczka - D
Gwen Moore - D
Websitewww.gwenmooreforcongress.com
66
Robert R. Raymond - I
Websitewww.wisconsinvote.org/candidates/robert-r-raymond
63
US Congress District No. 5
Compare the candidates
Bryan Kennedy - D
Tim Peterson - L
Websitewww.TimPeterson.com
F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. - R
Websitesensenbrenner.house.gov
74
US Congress District No. 6
Compare the candidates
Jef Hall - D
Tom Petri - R
Websitewww.petripeople.org/
77
Carol Ann Rittenhouse - G
Websitewww.rittenhouseforcongress.com
US Congress District No. 7
Compare the candidates
Mike Miles - G
Websitewww.milesforcongress.com
David R. Obey - D
Websitewww.daveobeyforcongress.com/
Larry Oftedahl - CON
US Congress District No. 8
Compare the candidates
Mark Green - R
Websitewww.votemarkgreen.com/
Dottie Le Clair - D
Websitewww.dottieforcongress.com/
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Wisconsin Senate
State Senator District 1
State Senator District 2
Robert L. Cowles - R
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/senate/cowles
67
State Senator District 3
Tim Carpenter - D
Websitewww.senatorcarpenter.com
State Senator District 4
Compare the candidates
Gwendolynne S. Moore
Lena Carolyn Taylor - D
Websitewww.legis.wi.gov/senate/sen04/news/
51
State Senator District 5
State Senator District 6
Spencer Coggs - D
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=senate&district=6
68
State Senator District 7
State Senator District 8
Alberta Darling - R
Websitewww.albertadarling.com
73
State Senator District 9
Joseph "Joe" Leibham - R
Websitewww.leibham.com
48
State Senator District 10
Sheila E. Harsdorf - R
Websitewww.harsdorf.com/
61
State Senator District 11
State Senator District 12
State Senator District 13
Scott L. Fitzgerald - R
Websitevotefitzgerald.com
53
State Senator District 14
Compare the candidates
Luther S. Olsen - R
Websitewww.lutherolsen.com
66
Robert T. Welch
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 16
Compare the candidates
Chuck J. Chvala
Mark Miller - D
Websitemillerforwisconsin.org
74
State Senator District 17
Dale W. Schultz - R
Websitewww.schultzforcongress2004.com/
64
State Senator District 18
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 20
Compare the candidates
Glenn Grothman - R
Websitewww.GlennGrothman.com
62
Mary E. Panzer
State Senator District 21
State Senator District 22
Robert W. Wirch - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/senate/wirch
State Senator District 23
State Senator District 24
Julie M. Lassa - D
Websitewww.julielassa.com
46
State Senator District 25
State Senator District 26
Fred A. Risser - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/senate/risser
90
State Senator District 27
Jon Erpenbach - D
Websitewww.jonerpenbach.com
56
State Senator District 28
Mary A. Lazich - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/senate/sen28/news/
65
State Senator District 29
Russell S. "Russ" Decker - D
State Senator District 30
Dave N. Hansen - D
Websitewww.hansenforsenate.com
69
State Senator District 31
State Senator District 32
Compare the candidates
Dan Kapanke - R
Websitewww.kapankeforcongress.com
70
State Senator District 33
Theodore J. "Ted" Kanavas - R
Wisconsin House
State Representative District 1
Garey D. Bies - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/asmhome.htm
State Representative District 2
Franky G. Lasee - R
Websitewww.franklasee.blogspot.com
55
State Representative District 3
Alvin R. Ott - R
Websitedocs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2013/legislators/assembly/962
68
State Representative District 4
Phil Montgomery - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=4
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Tom Nelson - D
Websitenelsonforwisconsin.com
Becky Weber
State Representative District 6
State Representative District 7
Peggy Krusick - D
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=7
State Representative District 8
Pedro A. Colon - D
Websitewww.colonformilwaukee.com/
State Representative District 9
Josh Zepnick - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/zepnick
49
State Representative District 10
Annette Polly Williams - D
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=10
State Representative District 11
State Representative District 12
Compare the candidates
Frederick P. Kessler - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/kessler
77
Shirley Krug
State Representative District 13
David A. Cullen - D
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=13
State Representative District 14
Leah Vukmir - R
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/senate/vukmir/Pages/default.aspx
59
State Representative District 15
Tony Staskunas - D
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm15/news/index.htm
State Representative District 16
Leon D. Young - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/young
50
State Representative District 17
Barbara L. Toles - D
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=17
State Representative District 18
Compare the candidates
Tamara D. Grigsby - D
Lena Carolyn Taylor - D
Websitewww.legis.wi.gov/senate/sen04/news/
51
State Representative District 19
Jon Richards - D
Websitewww.jonforwisconsin.com
54
State Representative District 20
Christine M. Sinicki - D
Websitedocs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2013/legislators/assembly/974
57
State Representative District 21
Mark R. Honadel - R
Websitewww.markhonadel.com/
State Representative District 22
Sheldon A. Wasserman - D
Websitewww.sheldonwasserman.com
State Representative District 23
State Representative District 24
State Representative District 25
State Representative District 26
State Representative District 27
Steve Kestell - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=27
State Representative District 28
State Representative District 29
State Representative District 30
Kitty Rhoades - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=30
State Representative District 31
Stephen L. Nass - R
Websitenass4senate.com
65
State Representative District 32
Thomas A. Lothian - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=32
State Representative District 33
State Representative District 34
Dan Meyer - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=34
State Representative District 35
Don Friske - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm35/news/friskenetn
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Jeffrey L. Mursau - R
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/Pages/leg-info.aspx?d=36&h=A
63
Lorraine M. Seratti
State Representative District 37
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Steven M. Foti
Joel Kleefisch - R
Websitewww.electjoel.com
46
State Representative District 39
State Representative District 40
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Joan A. Ballweg - R
Websitewww.joanballweg.com
65
Luther S. Olsen - R
Websitewww.lutherolsen.com
66
State Representative District 42
J.A. Hines - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm42/news/
State Representative District 43
Debi Towns - R
Websitewww.townsforassembly.com/index.html
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Mike Sheridan - D
Websitewww.sheridanforsenate.com
Wayne W. Wood
State Representative District 45
Compare the candidates
Chuck Benedict - D
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm45/news/
Dan Schooff
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Mark Miller - D
Websitemillerforwisconsin.org
74
Joseph T. Parisi - D
Websitewww.legis.wisconsin.gov/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=48
State Representative District 49
State Representative District 50
State Representative District 51
State Representative District 52
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
State Representative District 55
State Representative District 56
Terri Mccormick - R
Websiteterrimccormickforcongress.com
State Representative District 57
State Representative District 58
Compare the candidates
Glenn Grothman - R
Websitewww.GlennGrothman.com
62
Pat Strachota - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm58/news/
State Representative District 59
Daniel R. LeMahieu - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=59
State Representative District 60
Mark Gottlieb - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=60
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
John W. Lehman - D
Websitewww.lehman4ltgov.org
72
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Bonnie L. Ladwig
Robin J. Vos - R
Websitewww.vosforassembly.com
49
State Representative District 64
State Representative District 65
John P. Steinbrink - D
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=65
State Representative District 66
Samantha Kerkman - R
Websitevotesamanthakerkman.com.lin.arvixe.com
43
State Representative District 67
Jeff Wood - I
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=67
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Larry C. Balow
Terry Moulton - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm68/news
71
State Representative District 69
Scott Suder - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm69/news/
State Representative District 70
Amy Sue Vruwink - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/vruwink
42
State Representative District 71
Louis John Molepske, Jr. - D
State Representative District 72
Marlin D. Schneider - D
Websitewww.legis.wisconsin.gov/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=72
State Representative District 73
State Representative District 74
Gary E. Sherman - D
Websitewww.sherman4assembly.com/
State Representative District 75
Mary Hubler - D
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm75/news/
State Representative District 76
Terese Berceau - D
Websitewww.terese.org
67
State Representative District 77
Spencer Black - D
Websitewww.spencerblack.com/
State Representative District 78
Mark Pocan - D
Websitepocanforcongress.com
53
State Representative District 79
Sondy Pope-Roberts - D
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm79/news
67
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Brett M. Davis - R
Websitewww.votebrettdavis.com/
Mike Powers
State Representative District 81
State Representative District 82
Jeff A. Stone - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=82
State Representative District 83
Scott L. Gunderson - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=83
State Representative District 84
Mark Gundrum - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm84/news/
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Gregory B. Huber
Donna J. Seidel - D
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm85/news/
State Representative District 86
Jerry J. Petrowski - R
Websitewww.jerrypetrowski.com
67
State Representative District 87
Mary Williams - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm87/news/
State Representative District 88
State Representative District 89
John G. Gard - R
Websitewww.gardforcongress.com/
State Representative District 90
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
State Representative District 93
State Representative District 94
Mike D. Huebsch - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm94/news/
State Representative District 95
Jennifer Shilling - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/senate/32/shilling
48
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Duwayne G. Johnsrud
Lee A. Nerison - R
Websitedocs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2013/legislators/assembly/960
65
State Representative District 97
State Representative District 98
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Michael Lehman
Don Pridemore - R
Websitedonpridemore.com/
We Need Your Help