Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Wisconsin General Election

Wisconsin

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US House of Representatives
US Congress District No. 1
Compare the candidates
Paul Ryan - R
Websitewww.ryanforcongress.com
47
Rob Zerban - D
Websitewww.robzerban.com
49
US Congress District No. 2
Compare the candidates
Mark Pocan - D
Websitepocanforcongress.com
53
Peter Theron - R
Websitewww.theronforcongress.com
US Congress District No. 3
Compare the candidates
Ron Kind - D
Websitewww.ronkind.org
54
Tony Kurtz - R
Websitewww.kurtzforcongress.org
50
US Congress District No. 4
Compare the candidates
Gwen Moore - D
Websitewww.gwenmooreforcongress.com
66
Robert R. Raymond - I
Websitewww.wisconsinvote.org/candidates/robert-r-raymond
63
Dan Sebring - R
Websitedansebringforcongress.com
60
US Congress District No. 5
Compare the candidates
Chris Rockwood - D
Websitechrisrockwood.org
52
F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. - R
Websitesensenbrenner.house.gov
74
US Congress District No. 6
Compare the candidates
Gus Fahrendorf - L
Glenn Grothman - R
Websitewww.GlennGrothman.com
62
Mark L. Harris - D
Websitewww.harrisforwisconsin.com
US Congress District No. 7
Compare the candidates
Lawrence Dale - D
Websitewww.daletheberniecrat.org
68
Sean Duffy - R
Websiteduffy.house.gov
45
Kelly Westlund - D
Websitewww.kellywestlund.com
US Congress District No. 8
Compare the candidates
Ronald Peter Gruett - D
Websitegruettforcongress.com
Reid J. Ribble - R
Websiteribble.house.gov
61
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Mary Burke - D
Websiteburkeforwisconsin.com
58
John R. Lehman - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/senate/lehman
Scott K. Walker - R
Websitewww.draftscottwalker16.com
49
Rebecca Kleefisch - R
Websitewww.rebeccaforreal.com
42
Robert Burke - L
Joseph M. Brost - L
Dennis Fehr - I
Wisconsin Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Susan V. Happ - D
Websitewww.susanhappforwisconsin.com
Brad Schimel - R
Thomas A. Nelson, Sr. - L
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Julian Bradley - R
Websitejulianbradley.org
36
Doug La Follette - D
Websitedouglafollette.com
77
Jerry Broitzman - CON
Websitewww.friends4jerry.org
Andy Craig - L
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Matt Adamczyk - R
David L. Sartori - D
Websitewww.badgersfordavesartori.com
Andrew Zuelke - CON
Websitewww.wisconsinvote.org/candidates/andrew-zuelke
Jerry Shidell - L
Websitewww.wisconsinvote.org/candidates/jerry-shidell
Ron Hardy - G
Wisconsin Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Dean P. Debroux - D
Websitewww.debrouxforsenate.com
Franky G. Lasee - R
Websitewww.franklasee.blogspot.com
55
State Senator District 3
Tim Carpenter - D
Websitewww.senatorcarpenter.com
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Leah Vukmir - R
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/senate/vukmir/Pages/default.aspx
59
Wendy Friedrich - L
Websitewww.wendy4wi.org
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Jason "Red" Arnold - R
Websitevoteredarnold.com
40
Chris J. Larson - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/senate/larson
36
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Martha Laning - D
Websitewww.laningforsenate.com
Devin LeMahieu - R
Websitewww.devinforsenate.com
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Dan Kilkenny - D
Stephen L. Nass - R
Websitenass4senate.com
64
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Scott L. Fitzgerald - R
Websitevotefitzgerald.com
53
Michelle Zahn - D
Websitewww.zahnforsenate.com
62
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Brian Fitzgerald - R
Janis Ringhand - D
Websitewww.janisringhand.org
67
State Senator District 17
Howard Marklein - R
Websitehowardmarklein.com/news.php
62
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Roger J. Roth, Jr. - R
Websitewww.rothforwisconsin.com
39
Penny Bernard Schaber - D
Websitewww.penny4senate.com
63
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Randall Bryce - D
Websitewww.randybryce.com
52
Van H. Wanggaard - R
Websitewww.wanggaardforsenate.com
65
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Terry Moulton - R
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm68/news
71
Phil Swanhorst - D
Websitewww.swanhorstforsenate.com
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Janet Bewley - D
Websitewww.bewleyforsenate.com
65
Dane Deutsch - R
Websitewww.daneforsenate.com
State Senator District 27
Jon Erpenbach - D
Websitewww.jonerpenbach.com
56
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Paul Demain - D
Websitewww.demainforsenate.com
Jerry J. Petrowski - R
Websitewww.jerrypetrowski.com
67
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Mel Pittman - R
Kathleen Vinehout - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/Pages/leg-info.aspx?d=31&h=S
59
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Paul F. Farrow - R
Websitefarrowforsenate.com
53
Sherryll Shaddock - D
Wisconsin House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Joel C. Kitchens - R
Joe Majeski - D
Websitewww.joemajeskifor1stassembly.com
State Representative District 2
Andre M. Jacque - R
Websitedocs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2013/legislators/assembly/934
36
State Representative District 3
Alvin R. Ott - R
Websitedocs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2013/legislators/assembly/962
68
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Chris Plaunt - D
David Steffen - R
Websitewww.steffen4wisconsin.com/about-1.html
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Jeff McCabe - D
Websitewww.mccabeforassembly.com
Jim Steineke - R
Websitewww.jimsteineke.com
46
State Representative District 6
Gary Tauchen - R
Websitewww.garytauchen.com
63
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Scott Espeseth - R
Websitewww.espesethforassembly.com
Daniel Graan Riemer - D
Websiteriemerforassembly.com
30
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Vincent Synowicz - R
Websitewww.synowiczforassembly.com
JoCasta Zamarripa - D
Websitewww.votejocasta.com
41
State Representative District 9
Josh Zepnick - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/zepnick
49
State Representative District 10
David Bowen - D
Websitecounty.milwaukee.gov/Bowen
State Representative District 11
Mandela Barnes - D
Websitewww.mandelaforwisconsin.com/index.html
30
State Representative District 12
Frederick P. Kessler - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/kessler
77
State Representative District 13
Robert Brian Hutton - R
Websitewww.rob-hutton.com/Home_Page.html
State Representative District 14
Dale P. Kooyenga - R
Websitedalekooyenga.com
38
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Joe Sanfelippo - R
Websitejoesanfelippo.com
53
John F. Weishan, Jr. - D
State Representative District 16
Leon D. Young - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/young
50
State Representative District 17
La Tonya Ann Johnson - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/johnson
45
State Representative District 18
Evan Goyke - D
Websitegoykeforassembly.com
35
State Representative District 19
Jonathan Brostoff - D
Websitevotebrostoff.com
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Molly M. McGartland - R
Websitewww.makeitmolly.com
45
Christine M. Sinicki - D
Websitedocs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2013/legislators/assembly/974
57
State Representative District 21
Jessie Rodriguez - R
Websitejessieforassembly.com
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Janel Brandtjen - R
Websitewww.brandtjen.com
Jessie Read - D
Websitejread4wisconsin.com
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Beth L. Lueck - D
Jim Ott - R
Websitewww.votejimott.com
70
State Representative District 24
Dan Knodl - R
Websitedanknodl.typepad.com/dan_knodl
58
State Representative District 25
Paul Robert Tittl - R
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/tittl
55
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Terry Katsma - R
Websitewww.terrykatsma.com
Terry Van Akkeren - D
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Scott Grover Heinig - D
Tyler Vorpagel - R
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Adam Jarchow - R
Travis Schachtner - D
State Representative District 29
John Murtha - R
Websitewww.murthaforassembly.com
66
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Dean Knudson - R
Websitedeanknudson.com
56
Darrel Laumann - D
Laurie Kroeger - L
State Representative District 31
Amy Loudenbeck - R
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/loudenbeck
47
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Tyler August - R
Websitewww.tyleraugust.com
34
Alan Kupsik - D
State Representative District 33
Cody Horlacher - R
Websitecodyhorlacher.com
State Representative District 34
Robert M. Swearingen - R
Websiteswearingenforassembly.com
54
State Representative District 35
Mary J. Czaja - R
Websitevoteformaryczaja.com
53
State Representative District 36
Jeffrey L. Mursau - R
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/Pages/leg-info.aspx?d=36&h=A
63
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Mary Isabelle Arnold - D
Websitewww.arnold4wi.com
69
John Jagler - R
Websitewww.votejagler.com
47
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Tom Chojnacki - D
Websitechojnackiforassembly.com
Joel Kleefisch - R
Websitewww.electjoel.com
46
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Mark L. Born - R
Websitewww.votemarkborn.com
41
Richard Bennett - I
State Representative District 40
Kevin David Petersen - R
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/petersen
52
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Joan A. Ballweg - R
Websitewww.joanballweg.com
65
Joseph C. Kallas - D
Websitewww.kallas4congress.com
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
George Ferriter - D
Websitewww.ferriter4wisconsin.com
Keith Ripp - R
Websitewww.keithripp.com/index.php
55
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Leon L. Hebert - R
Andrew Earl Jorgensen - D
Websitewww.andyjorgensen.com
49
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Jacob Dorsey - R
Debra Kolste - D
State Representative District 45
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Robb Kahl - D
Websitewww.robbkahl.com
45
Phillip N. Anderson - L
Websitewww.peaceprosperityprivacy.com
State Representative District 48
Melissa Agard Sargent - D
Websitemelissasargent.com
48
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Chad Henneman - D
Travis Tranel - R
Websitewww.travistranel.com
31
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Edward Allen Brooks - R
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/brooks
75
Christopher Miller - D
Websitewww.chrismiller4assembly.com
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Dick Cates - D
Websitewww.cates4assembly.com
Todd Novak - R
Websitewww.votetoddnovak.com
Adam Laufenberg - L
Websitewww.fb.com/laufenbergforassembly
30
State Representative District 52
Jeremy John Thiesfeldt - R
Websitewww.fightingforthe52nd.com
50
State Representative District 53
Michael Schraa - R
Websitemichaelschraa.com
56
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Mark Elliott - R
Websitewww.votemarkelliott.com
Gordon Hintz - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/asm54/news
43
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Mike Rohrkaste - R
Websitewww.mikefor55thassembly.com
Mark Westphal - D
Websitemarkwestphal.org
58
State Representative District 56
David J. Murphy - R
Websitewww.murphy4assembly.com
62
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Chris Klein - R
Websitewww.klein4assembly.com
Amanda Stuck - D
Websitewww.amanda4assembly.com
State Representative District 58
State Representative District 59
Jesse Kremer - R
Websitejesseforwisconsin.com
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
Samantha Kerkman - R
Websitevotesamanthakerkman.com.lin.arvixe.com
43
State Representative District 62
Thomas Roger Weatherston - R
Websiteweatherstonforassembly.com
67
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Andy Mitchell - D
Robin J. Vos - R
Websitewww.vosforassembly.com
49
State Representative District 64
Peter W. Barca - D
Websitepeterbarca.com
62
State Representative District 65
Tod Oliver Ohnstad - D
Websitetodohnstad.com
65
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Cory Mason - D
Websitewww.wisconsinvote.org/candidates/cory-mason
44
George Meyers - L
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Tom Larson - R
Websitetomlarsonforassembly.com
69
Gary L. Stene - D
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Kathy M. Bernier - R
Websitebernier4assembly.com
61
Jeff Peck - D
Websitewww.jeffpeckforwi.com
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Bob Kulp - R
Websitewww.kulpforassembly.com
51
Norbert Salamonski - D
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Nancy Lynn VanderMeer - R
Websitewww.nancy4wisconsin.com
Amy Sue Vruwink - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/vruwink
42
State Representative District 71
Katrina Shankland - D
Websitewww.voteshankland.com
30
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Dana W. Duncan - D
Scott S. Krug - R
Websitekrugforwisconsin.us
41
State Representative District 73
Nick Milroy - D
Websitewww.nickmilroy.com
43
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Jamey Francis - R
Websitefrancisforassembly.com
Beth Meyers - D
Websitewww.meyersforassembly.org
58
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Romaine Robert Quinn - R
Websiteromainequinn.com
27
Stephen J. Smith - D
Websitewww.stephen-4-75thwi.com
65
State Representative District 76
Chris Lyn Taylor - D
Websitewww.taylorforassembly.com
49
State Representative District 77
Terese Berceau - D
Websitewww.terese.org
66
State Representative District 78
Lisa Subeck - D
Websitelisasubeck.com
46
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Dianne H. Hesselbein - D
Websitedianne4assembly.com
46
Brent Renteria - R
State Representative District 80
Sondy Pope-Roberts - D
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm79/news
67
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Dave Considine - D
Websitedaveconsidine.com
65
Ashton Kirsch - R
Websitewww.ashtonkirsch.com
State Representative District 82
Ken Skowronski - R
Websitewww.ken82wiassembly.com
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Jim Brownlow - D
Websitewww.brownlowforassembly.com
Dave Jonathan Craig - R
Websitewww.votedavecraig.com
38
State Representative District 84
Mike Kuglitsch - R
Websitewww.kuglitschforassembly.com
57
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Dave Heaton - R
Mandy Wright - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/wright
40
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
John Spiros - R
Websitewww.spirosforassembly.com
56
Nancy Stencil - D
Websitewww.stencilforassembly.com
60
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Jimmy W. "Boy" Edming - R
Richard Pulcher - D
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
John Macco - R
Websitemaccoforsenate.com
Dan Robinson - D
State Representative District 89
John Nygren - R
Websitewww.votejohnnygren.com
53
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Eric Genrich - D
Websitegenrichforassembly.com
37
Eric Wimberger - R
Websitevotewimberger.com
Shae Sortwell - I
Websitevotesortwell.com
State Representative District 91
Dana John Wachs - D
Websitewww.wachsforassembly.com
59
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Chris Danou - D
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/Pages/leg-info.aspx?d=92&h=A
50
Isaac Weix - R
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Warren Petryk - R
Websitewarrenpetryk4assembly.com
62
Jeff Smith - D
Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm93/news
64
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Steve Doyle - D
Websitewww.doyleforassembly.com
59
Tracie Happel - R
State Representative District 95
Jill E. Billings - D
Websitewww.billingsforassembly.com
55
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Peter Flesch - D
Lee A. Nerison - R
Websitedocs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2013/legislators/assembly/960
65
State Representative District 97
Scott Allen - R
Websiteallenforwisconsin.com
State Representative District 98
Adam Neylon - R
Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/neylon
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Alice Jensen - D
Chris Kapenga - R
Websitewww.chriskapenga.com
45
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Creation of a Transportation Fund
Shall section 9 (2) of article IV and section 11 of article VIII of the constitution be created to require that revenues generated by use of the state transportation system be deposited into a transportation fund administered by a department of transportation for the exclusive purpose of funding Wisconsin's transportation systems and to prohibit any transfers or lapses from this fund?"___ Yes___ No
We Need Your Help