Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 2006 General Election

Wisconsin

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US Senate
Compare the candidates
Herb Kohl - D
►Websitewww.kohl.senate.gov
83
Robert Gerald Lorge - R
►Websitewww.LORGEFORSENATE.com/
Rae Vogeler - G
Ben J. Glatzel - I
US House of Representatives
US Congress District No. 1
Compare the candidates
Paul Ryan - R
►Websitewww.ryanforcongress.com
48
Jeffrey Chapman Thomas - D
►Websitewww.drjeffthomasforcongress.com/
US Congress District No. 2
Compare the candidates
Tammy Baldwin - D
►Websitewww.tammybaldwin.com
56
Dave Magnum - R
►Websitewww.davemagnum.com/
US Congress District No. 3
Compare the candidates
Ron Kind - D
Paul R. Nelson - R
►Websitewww.PaulRNelson.com
US Congress District No. 4
Compare the candidates
Gwen Moore - D
►Websitewww.gwenmooreforcongress.com
67
Perfecto Rivera - R
US Congress District No. 5
Compare the candidates
Bryan Kennedy - D
Bob Levis - G
Robert R. Raymond - I
►Websitewww.wisconsinvote.org/candidates/robert-r-raymond
64
James F. Sensenbrenner, Jr. - R
►Websitesensenbrenner.house.gov
US Congress District No. 6
Tom Petri - R
►Websitewww.petripeople.org/
78
US Congress District No. 7
Compare the candidates
Mike Miles - G
►Websitewww.milesforcongress.com
David R. Obey - D
►Websitewww.daveobeyforcongress.com/
Nick Reid - R
US Congress District No. 8
Compare the candidates
John G. Gard - R
►Websitewww.gardforcongress.com/
Steve L. Kagen - D
►Websitewww.kagen4congress.com/
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Jim Doyle - D
Mark Green - R
►Websitewww.votemarkgreen.com/
Nelson Eisman - G
Wisconsin Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Kathleen Falk - D
►Websitewww.kathleenfalk.com
J. B. Van Hollen - R
►Websitewww.vanhollenforag.com/Home.aspx
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Doug La Follette - D
►Websitedouglafollette.com
78
Sandy Sullivan - R
Michael D. Laforest - I
►Websitewww.geocities.com/laforestfire/green
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Dawn Marie Sass - D
►Websitewww.sassforstatetreasurer.org
Jack C. Voight - R
Tim Peterson - L
►Websitewww.TimPeterson.com
Winston Sephus, Jr. - G
Wisconsin Senate
State Senator District 1
State Senator District 3
Tim Carpenter - D
►Websitewww.senatorcarpenter.com
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Jim Sullivan - D
►Websitewww.sullivanforsenate.com
Tom Reynolds - R
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Jeff Plale - D
Dimity Grabowski - R
Claude Vanderveen - G
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Jamie John Aulik - D
Joseph "Joe" Leibham - R
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
L.D. Rockwell - D
►Websitewww.rockwellforsenate.com
Neal Kedzie - R
State Senator District 13
Scott L. Fitzgerald - R
►Websitevotefitzgerald.com
54
State Senator District 15
State Senator District 17
Compare the candidates
John C. Simonson - D
►Websitewww.johnsimonson.com
Dale W. Schultz - R
►Websitewww.schultzforcongress2004.com/
65
State Senator District 19
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
John W. Lehman - D
►Websitewww.lehman4ltgov.org
73
William L. Mcreynolds - R
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Pat Kreitlow - D
►Websitekreitlowforcongress.com
David A. Zien - R
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Robert "Bob" Jauch - D
Shirley J. Riedmann - R
State Senator District 27
Jon Erpenbach - D
►Websitewww.jonerpenbach.com
57
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Russell S. "Russ" Decker - D
Jimmy W. "Boy" Edming - R
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Kathleen Vinehout - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/Pages/leg-info.aspx?d=31&h=S
60
Ron Brown - R
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Andrew Stiffler - D
►Websitewww.stifflerforsenate.org
Theodore J. "Ted" Kanavas - R
Wisconsin House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Ame Grail - D
►Websitewww.grailforassembly.com
Garey D. Bies - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/asmhome.htm
State Representative District 2
Franky G. Lasee - R
►Websitewww.franklasee.blogspot.com
56
State Representative District 3
Compare the candidates
Ronald Peter Gruett - D
►Websitegruettforcongress.com
Alvin R. Ott - R
►Websitedocs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2013/legislators/assembly/962
69
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Rich Langan - D
►Websitewww.langanforassembly.com
Phil Montgomery - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=4
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Tom Nelson - D
►Websitenelsonforwisconsin.com
Jim Reigel - R
State Representative District 6
Compare the candidates
Richard Lieffring - D
Gary Tauchen - R
►Websitewww.garytauchen.com
64
State Representative District 7
Peggy Krusick - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=7
State Representative District 8
Pedro A. Colon - D
►Websitewww.colonformilwaukee.com/
State Representative District 9
Josh Zepnick - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/zepnick
50
State Representative District 10
Annette Polly Williams - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=10
State Representative District 11
State Representative District 12
Frederick P. Kessler - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/kessler
78
State Representative District 13
Compare the candidates
David A. Cullen - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=13
Rick Baas - R
State Representative District 14
Compare the candidates
Dave Hucke - D
►Websitevotedavehucke.com/
Leah Vukmir - R
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/senate/vukmir/Pages/default.aspx
60
State Representative District 15
Tony Staskunas - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm15/news/index.htm
State Representative District 16
Leon D. Young - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/young
51
State Representative District 17
Compare the candidates
Barbara L. Toles - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=17
Christopher Brown - I
State Representative District 18
State Representative District 19
Jon Richards - D
►Websitewww.jonforwisconsin.com
55
State Representative District 20
Christine M. Sinicki - D
►Websitedocs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2013/legislators/assembly/974
58
State Representative District 21
Mark R. Honadel - R
►Websitewww.markhonadel.com/
State Representative District 22
Sheldon A. Wasserman - D
►Websitewww.sheldonwasserman.com
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Jim Ott - R
►Websitewww.votejimott.com
71
Stanley F. Teplin - D
State Representative District 24
State Representative District 25
Compare the candidates
Bob F. Ziegelbauer - D
Paul Robert Tittl - R
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/tittl
56
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Terry Van Akkeren - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=26
Job E. Hou-Seye - R
State Representative District 27
Steve Kestell - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=27
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Ann Hraychuck - D
►Websitewww.annforassembly.com/
Mark L. Pettis - R
State Representative District 29
Compare the candidates
Kerry Kittel - D
John Murtha - R
►Websitewww.murthaforassembly.com
67
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Dan Gorman - D
Kitty Rhoades - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=30
State Representative District 31
Compare the candidates
Scott Allan Woods - D
Stephen L. Nass - R
Ben Bourdo - I
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Ryan J. Schroeder - D
►Websitewww.ryanjschroeder.com/index.php
Thomas A. Lothian - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=32
State Representative District 33
Compare the candidates
Thomas Radosevich - D
►Websitecampaignwindow.com/radosevichforassembly
Scott Newcomer - R
►Websitewww.scottnewcomer.com/
State Representative District 34
Compare the candidates
Paul Tubbs - D
►Websitewww.tubbs4assembly.com/index.html
Dan Meyer - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=34
State Representative District 35
Don Friske - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm35/news/friskenetn
State Representative District 36
Compare the candidates
Kelly S. Parrson - D
►Websitewww.parrsonfor36thassembly.com
Jeffrey L. Mursau - R
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/Pages/leg-info.aspx?d=36&h=A
64
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Andrew Earl Jorgensen - D
►Websitewww.andyjorgensen.com
51
Greg Gasper - R
Ivan J. Davis - I
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Dwayne Block - D
►Websitecampaignwindow.com/blockforassembly/index.cfm
Joel Kleefisch - R
►Websitewww.electjoel.com
47
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Jeanette Clawson - D
Jeff Fitzgerald - R
State Representative District 40
Compare the candidates
Dan Naylor - D
►Websitewww.naylorforassembly.org
Kevin David Petersen - R
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/petersen
53
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Maura Robinson - D
►Websitewww.robinsonforassembly.org
Joan A. Ballweg - R
►Websitewww.joanballweg.com
66
James E. Tostenson - CON
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
Tim Henney - D
J.A. Hines - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm42/news/
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Kim Hixson - D
Debi Towns - R
►Websitewww.townsforassembly.com/index.html
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Mike Sheridan - D
►Websitewww.sheridanforsenate.com
Fred E. Yoss - R
State Representative District 45
Chuck Benedict - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm45/news/
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Meagan Yost - D
►Websitewww.yostforassembly.org/
Eugene Hahn - R
State Representative District 48
Compare the candidates
Joseph T. Parisi - D
►Websitewww.legis.wisconsin.gov/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=48
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Phil Garthwaite - D
►Websitewww.philgarthwaite.com
Gabe Loeffelholz - R
John Murphy - I
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Will Buros - D
Sheryl K. Albers - R
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Steve Hilgenberg - D
►Websitewww.stevehilgenberg.com/
Stephen J. Freese - R
State Representative District 52
State Representative District 53
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Gordon Hintz - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/asm54/news
44
Julie Pung Leschke - R
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Mark Westphal - D
►Websitemarkwestphal.org
59
Dean R. Kaufert - R
State Representative District 56
Compare the candidates
Susan Garcia Franz - D
Roger J. Roth, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.rothforwisconsin.com
40
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Penny Bernard Schaber - D
►Websitewww.penny4senate.com
64
Steve Wieckert - R
State Representative District 58
Pat Strachota - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm58/news/
State Representative District 59
Daniel R. LeMahieu - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=59
State Representative District 60
Mark Gottlieb - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=60
State Representative District 61
State Representative District 62
Compare the candidates
Cory Mason - D
►Websitewww.wisconsinvote.org/candidates/cory-mason
45
Van H. Wanggaard - R
►Websitewww.wanggaardforsenate.com
66
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Tim Daley - D
Robin J. Vos - R
►Websitewww.vosforassembly.com
50
State Representative District 64
State Representative District 65
John P. Steinbrink - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=65
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Samantha Kerkman - R
►Websitevotesamanthakerkman.com.lin.arvixe.com
44
Larry A. Harding - G
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Roberta Rasmus - D
►Websitewww.robertarasmus.com
Jeff Wood - I
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=67
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Terry Moulton - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm68/news
72
Michael A. Turner - D
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Tim F. Swiggum - D
►Websitewww.swiggumforassembly.com/index.html
Scott Suder - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm69/news/
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Amy Sue Vruwink - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/vruwink
43
Dennis Juncer - R
State Representative District 71
Compare the candidates
Louis John Molepske, Jr. - D
►Websitewww.louismolepske.com/
Daron L. Jensen - R
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Marlin D. Schneider - D
►Websitewww.legis.wisconsin.gov/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=72
Les Stewart - R
State Representative District 73
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Gary E. Sherman - D
►Websitewww.sherman4assembly.com/
Shirl Labarre - R
►Websitewww.labarreforassembly.com
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Mary Hubler - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm75/news/
Dari Mcdonald - R
State Representative District 76
Terese Berceau - D
State Representative District 77
Spencer Black - D
►Websitewww.spencerblack.com/
State Representative District 78
Mark Pocan - D
►Websitepocanforcongress.com
54
State Representative District 79
Sondy Pope-Roberts - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm79/news
68
State Representative District 80
Compare the candidates
Janis Ringhand - D
►Websitewww.janisringhand.org
68
Brett M. Davis - R
►Websitewww.votebrettdavis.com/
State Representative District 81
State Representative District 82
Jeff A. Stone - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=82
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Donald G. Herron - D
►Websitewww.donherronforassembly.com
Scott L. Gunderson - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/contact/legislatorpages.aspx?house=assembly&district=83
State Representative District 84
Mark Gundrum - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm84/news/
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Donna J. Seidel - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm85/news/
Bryan Rasmussen - R
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
Gary L. Adams - D
►Websitemysite.verizon.net/rest2t2u/gary_adams_for_assembly/index.html
Jerry J. Petrowski - R
►Websitewww.jerrypetrowski.com
68
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Dewey Floberg - D
Mary Williams - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm87/news/
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
Jim Soletski - D
►Websitewww.Jim4assembly.com
Judy Krawczyk - R
State Representative District 89
Compare the candidates
Randy Koehn - D
John Nygren - R
►Websitewww.votejohnnygren.com
54
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Gary Froseth - D
►Websitewww.garyfroseth.com
Karl Van Roy - R
State Representative District 91
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Curtis Miller - D
►Websitewww.curtismiller.org
Terry M. Musser - R
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Robin G. Kreibich - R
Jeff Smith - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm93/news
65
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
James Kinsman - D
Mike D. Huebsch - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm94/news/
John Sarnowski - R
►Websitejohnsarnowski.com
69
State Representative District 95
Jennifer Shilling - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/senate/32/shilling
49
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Gail A. Frie - D
Lee A. Nerison - R
►Websitedocs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2013/legislators/assembly/960
66
State Representative District 97
Compare the candidates
Steven D. Schmuki - D
►Websitesteveschmukiforassembly.com
Bill Kramer - R
►Websitewww.kramerforassembly.com/index.html
State Representative District 98
Compare the candidates
Sterling Lynk - D
►Websitecampaignwindow.com/sterlinglynk06
Rich Zipperer - R
►Websitewww.richzipperer.com/
44
State Representative District 99
Don Pridemore - R
We Need Your Help