Election Contests and Ballot Measures

November 4, 2014 Wisconsin General Election

Wisconsin

Note: Candidate pictures are the most current we have on file. Because this is a past election, they may not show a candidate’s likeness at the time of the election. Likewise, some of the links to websites, emails, and social media may be broken.
US House of Representatives
US Congress District No. 1
Compare the candidates
Paul Ryan - R
►Websitewww.ryanforcongress.com
48
Rob Zerban - D
►Websitewww.robzerban.com
50
US Congress District No. 2
Compare the candidates
Mark Pocan - D
►Websitepocanforcongress.com
54
Peter Theron - R
►Websitewww.theronforcongress.com
US Congress District No. 3
Compare the candidates
Ron Kind - D
Tony Kurtz - R
►Websitewww.kurtzforcongress.org
51
US Congress District No. 4
Compare the candidates
Gwen Moore - D
►Websitewww.gwenmooreforcongress.com
67
Robert R. Raymond - I
►Websitewww.wisconsinvote.org/candidates/robert-r-raymond
64
Dan Sebring - R
►Websitedansebringforcongress.com
61
US Congress District No. 5
Compare the candidates
Chris Rockwood - D
►Websitechrisrockwood.org
53
F. James Sensenbrenner, Jr. - R
►Websitesensenbrenner.house.gov
75
US Congress District No. 6
Compare the candidates
Gus Fahrendorf - L
Glenn Grothman - R
►Websitewww.GlennGrothman.com
63
Mark L. Harris - D
►Websitewww.harrisforwisconsin.com
US Congress District No. 7
Compare the candidates
Lawrence Dale - D
►Websitewww.daletheberniecrat.org
70
Sean P. Duffy - R
Kelly Westlund - D
►Websitewww.kellywestlund.com
US Congress District No. 8
Compare the candidates
Ronald Peter Gruett - D
►Websitegruettforcongress.com
Reid J. Ribble - R
►Websiteribble.house.gov
62
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Compare the candidates
Mary Burke - D
►Websiteburkeforwisconsin.com
59
John R. Lehman - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/senate/lehman
Scott K. Walker - R
►Websitewww.draftscottwalker16.com
51
Rebecca Kleefisch - R
►Websitewww.rebeccaforreal.com
43
Robert Burke - L
Joseph M. Brost - L
Dennis Fehr - I
Wisconsin Statewide Offices
Attorney General
Compare the candidates
Susan V. Happ - D
►Websitewww.susanhappforwisconsin.com
Brad Schimel - R
Thomas A. Nelson, Sr. - L
Secretary Of State
Compare the candidates
Julian Bradley - R
►Websitejulianbradley.org
37
Doug La Follette - D
►Websitedouglafollette.com
78
Jerry Broitzman - CON
►Websitewww.friends4jerry.org
Andy Craig - L
State Treasurer
Compare the candidates
Matt Adamczyk - R
David L. Sartori - D
►Websitewww.badgersfordavesartori.com
Andrew Zuelke - CON
►Websitewisconsintreasurerdefender.wordpress.com
50
Jerry Shidell - L
►Websitewww.wisconsinvote.org/candidates/jerry-shidell
Ron Hardy - G
Wisconsin Senate
State Senator District 1
Compare the candidates
Dean P. Debroux - D
►Websitewww.debrouxforsenate.com
Franky G. Lasee - R
►Websitewww.franklasee.blogspot.com
57
State Senator District 3
Tim Carpenter - D
►Websitewww.senatorcarpenter.com
State Senator District 5
Compare the candidates
Leah Vukmir - R
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/senate/vukmir/Pages/default.aspx
60
Wendy Friedrich - L
State Senator District 7
Compare the candidates
Jason "Red" Arnold - R
►Websitevoteredarnold.com
42
Chris J. Larson - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/senate/larson
38
State Senator District 9
Compare the candidates
Martha Laning - D
►Websitewww.laningforsenate.com
Devin LeMahieu - R
►Websitewww.devinforsenate.com
State Senator District 11
Compare the candidates
Dan Kilkenny - D
Stephen L. Nass - R
State Senator District 13
Compare the candidates
Scott L. Fitzgerald - R
►Websitevotefitzgerald.com
55
Michelle Zahn - D
►Websitewww.zahnforsenate.com
63
State Senator District 15
Compare the candidates
Brian Fitzgerald - R
Janis Ringhand - D
►Websitewww.janisringhand.org
68
State Senator District 17
Howard Marklein - R
►Websitehowardmarklein.com/news.php
64
State Senator District 19
Compare the candidates
Roger J. Roth, Jr. - R
►Websitewww.rothforwisconsin.com
40
Penny Bernard Schaber - D
►Websitewww.penny4senate.com
65
State Senator District 21
Compare the candidates
Randall Bryce - D
►Websitewww.randybryceforcongress.com/
54
Van H. Wanggaard - R
►Websitewww.wanggaardforsenate.com
66
State Senator District 23
Compare the candidates
Terry Moulton - R
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm68/news
72
Phil Swanhorst - D
►Websitewww.swanhorstforsenate.com
State Senator District 25
Compare the candidates
Janet Bewley - D
►Websitewww.bewleyforsenate.com
67
Dane Deutsch - R
►Websitewww.daneforsenate.com
State Senator District 27
Jon Erpenbach - D
►Websitewww.jonerpenbach.com
57
State Senator District 29
Compare the candidates
Paul Demain - D
►Websitewww.demainforsenate.com
Jerry J. Petrowski - R
►Websitewww.jerrypetrowski.com
68
State Senator District 31
Compare the candidates
Mel Pittman - R
Kathleen Vinehout - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/Pages/leg-info.aspx?d=31&h=S
60
State Senator District 33
Compare the candidates
Paul F. Farrow - R
►Websitefarrowforsenate.com
54
Sherryll Shaddock - D
Wisconsin House
State Representative District 1
Compare the candidates
Joel C. Kitchens - R
Joe Majeski - D
►Websitewww.joemajeskifor1stassembly.com
State Representative District 2
Andre M. Jacque - R
►Websitedocs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2013/legislators/assembly/934
38
State Representative District 3
Alvin R. Ott - R
►Websitedocs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2013/legislators/assembly/962
69
State Representative District 4
Compare the candidates
Chris Plaunt - D
David Steffen - R
►Websitewww.steffen4wisconsin.com/about-1.html
State Representative District 5
Compare the candidates
Jeff McCabe - D
►Websitewww.mccabeforassembly.com
Jim Steineke - R
►Websitewww.jimsteineke.com
48
State Representative District 6
Gary Tauchen - R
►Websitewww.garytauchen.com
65
State Representative District 7
Compare the candidates
Scott Espeseth - R
►Websitewww.espesethforassembly.com
Daniel Graan Riemer - D
►Websiteriemerforassembly.com
32
State Representative District 8
Compare the candidates
Vincent Synowicz - R
►Websitewww.synowiczforassembly.com
JoCasta Zamarripa - D
►Websitewww.votejocasta.com
42
State Representative District 9
Josh Zepnick - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/zepnick
50
State Representative District 10
David Bowen - D
►Websitecounty.milwaukee.gov/Bowen
State Representative District 11
Mandela Barnes - D
►Websitewww.mandelaforwisconsin.com/index.html
32
State Representative District 12
Frederick P. Kessler - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/kessler
78
State Representative District 13
Robert Brian Hutton - R
►Websitewww.rob-hutton.com/Home_Page.html
State Representative District 14
Dale P. Kooyenga - R
►Websitedalekooyenga.com
39
State Representative District 15
Compare the candidates
Joe Sanfelippo - R
►Websitejoesanfelippo.com
54
John F. Weishan, Jr. - D
State Representative District 16
Leon D. Young - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/young
51
State Representative District 17
La Tonya Ann Johnson - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/johnson
46
State Representative District 18
Evan Goyke - D
►Websitegoykeforassembly.com
36
State Representative District 19
Jonathan Brostoff - D
State Representative District 20
Compare the candidates
Molly M. McGartland - R
►Websitewww.makeitmolly.com
46
Christine M. Sinicki - D
►Websitedocs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2013/legislators/assembly/974
58
State Representative District 21
Jessie Rodriguez - R
►Websitejessieforassembly.com
State Representative District 22
Compare the candidates
Janel Brandtjen - R
Jessie Read - D
►Websitejread4wisconsin.com
State Representative District 23
Compare the candidates
Beth L. Lueck - D
Jim Ott - R
►Websitewww.votejimott.com
71
State Representative District 24
Dan Knodl - R
►Websitedanknodl.typepad.com/dan_knodl
60
State Representative District 25
Paul Robert Tittl - R
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/tittl
57
State Representative District 26
Compare the candidates
Terry Katsma - R
►Websitewww.terrykatsma.com
Terry Van Akkeren - D
State Representative District 27
Compare the candidates
Scott Grover Heinig - D
Tyler Vorpagel - R
State Representative District 28
Compare the candidates
Adam Jarchow - R
Travis Schachtner - D
State Representative District 29
John Murtha - R
►Websitewww.murthaforassembly.com
67
State Representative District 30
Compare the candidates
Dean Knudson - R
Darrel Laumann - D
Laurie Kroeger - L
State Representative District 31
Amy Loudenbeck - R
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/loudenbeck
49
State Representative District 32
Compare the candidates
Tyler August - R
►Websitewww.tyleraugust.com
35
Alan Kupsik - D
State Representative District 33
Cody J. Horlacher - R
State Representative District 34
Robert M. Swearingen - R
►Websiteswearingenforassembly.com
55
State Representative District 35
Mary J. Czaja - R
►Websitevoteformaryczaja.com
55
State Representative District 36
Jeffrey L. Mursau - R
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/Pages/leg-info.aspx?d=36&h=A
64
State Representative District 37
Compare the candidates
Mary Isabelle Arnold - D
►Websitewww.arnold4wi.com
70
John Jagler - R
►Websitewww.votejagler.com
49
State Representative District 38
Compare the candidates
Tom Chojnacki - D
►Websitechojnackiforassembly.com
Joel Kleefisch - R
►Websitewww.electjoel.com
47
State Representative District 39
Compare the candidates
Mark L. Born - R
►Websitewww.votemarkborn.com
42
Richard Bennett - I
State Representative District 40
Kevin David Petersen - R
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/petersen
54
State Representative District 41
Compare the candidates
Joan A. Ballweg - R
►Websitewww.joanballweg.com
66
Joseph C. Kallas - D
►Websitewww.kallas4congress.com
State Representative District 42
Compare the candidates
George Ferriter - D
►Websitewww.ferriter4wisconsin.com
Keith Ripp - R
►Websitewww.keithripp.com/index.php
57
State Representative District 43
Compare the candidates
Leon L. Hebert - R
Andrew Earl Jorgensen - D
►Websitewww.andyjorgensen.com
51
State Representative District 44
Compare the candidates
Jacob Dorsey - R
Debra Kolste - D
State Representative District 45
Mark Spreitzer - D
►Websitewww.markforassembly.com
32
State Representative District 46
State Representative District 47
Compare the candidates
Robb Kahl - D
►Websitewww.robbkahl.com
46
Phillip N. Anderson - L
►Websitewww.peaceprosperityprivacy.com
State Representative District 48
Melissa Agard Sargent - D
►Websitemelissasargent.com
49
State Representative District 49
Compare the candidates
Chad Henneman - D
Travis Tranel - R
►Websitewww.travistranel.com
33
State Representative District 50
Compare the candidates
Edward Allen Brooks - R
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/brooks
76
Christopher Miller - D
►Websitewww.chrismiller4assembly.com
State Representative District 51
Compare the candidates
Dick Cates - D
►Websitewww.cates4assembly.com
Todd Novak - R
►Websitewww.votetoddnovak.com
Adam Laufenberg - L
►Websitewww.fb.com/laufenbergforassembly
31
State Representative District 52
Jeremy John Thiesfeldt - R
►Websitewww.fightingforthe52nd.com
52
State Representative District 53
Michael Schraa - R
►Websitemichaelschraa.com
57
State Representative District 54
Compare the candidates
Mark Elliott - R
►Websitewww.votemarkelliott.com
Gordon Hintz - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/asm54/news
45
State Representative District 55
Compare the candidates
Mike Rohrkaste - R
►Websitewww.mikefor55thassembly.com
Mark Westphal - D
►Websitemarkwestphal.org
60
State Representative District 56
David J. Murphy - R
►Websitewww.murphy4assembly.com
64
State Representative District 57
Compare the candidates
Chris Klein - R
►Websitewww.klein4assembly.com
Amanda Stuck - D
►Websitewww.amanda4assembly.com
State Representative District 58
State Representative District 59
Jesse Kremer - R
►Websitejesseforwisconsin.com
State Representative District 60
State Representative District 61
Samantha Kerkman - R
►Websitevotesamanthakerkman.com.lin.arvixe.com
44
State Representative District 62
Thomas Roger Weatherston - R
►Websiteweatherstonforassembly.com
68
State Representative District 63
Compare the candidates
Andy Mitchell - D
Robin J. Vos - R
►Websitewww.vosforassembly.com
50
State Representative District 64
Peter W. Barca - D
State Representative District 65
Tod Oliver Ohnstad - D
State Representative District 66
Compare the candidates
Cory Mason - D
►Websitewww.wisconsinvote.org/candidates/cory-mason
45
George Meyers - L
State Representative District 67
Compare the candidates
Tom Larson - R
►Websitetomlarsonforassembly.com
70
Gary L. Stene - D
State Representative District 68
Compare the candidates
Kathy M. Bernier - R
►Websitebernier4assembly.com
62
Jeff Peck - D
►Websitewww.jeffpeckforwi.com
State Representative District 69
Compare the candidates
Bob Kulp - R
►Websitewww.kulpforassembly.com
52
Norbert Salamonski - D
State Representative District 70
Compare the candidates
Nancy Lynn VanderMeer - R
►Websitewww.nancy4wisconsin.com
Amy Sue Vruwink - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/vruwink
43
State Representative District 71
Katrina Shankland - D
►Websitewww.voteshankland.com
31
State Representative District 72
Compare the candidates
Dana W. Duncan - D
Scott S. Krug - R
►Websitekrugforwisconsin.us
43
State Representative District 73
Nick Milroy - D
►Websitewww.nickmilroy.com
44
State Representative District 74
Compare the candidates
Jamey Francis - R
►Websitefrancisforassembly.com
Beth Meyers - D
►Websitewww.meyersforassembly.org
59
State Representative District 75
Compare the candidates
Romaine Robert Quinn - R
►Websiteromainequinn.com
28
Stephen J. Smith - D
►Websitewww.stephen-4-75thwi.com
67
State Representative District 76
Chris Lyn Taylor - D
►Websitewww.taylorforassembly.com
50
State Representative District 77
Terese Berceau - D
State Representative District 78
State Representative District 79
Compare the candidates
Dianne H. Hesselbein - D
►Websitedianne4assembly.com
47
Brent Renteria - R
State Representative District 80
Sondy Pope-Roberts - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm79/news
68
State Representative District 81
Compare the candidates
Dave Considine - D
►Websitedaveconsidine.com
66
Ashton Kirsch - R
►Websitewww.ashtonkirsch.com
State Representative District 82
Ken Skowronski - R
►Websitewww.ken82wiassembly.com
State Representative District 83
Compare the candidates
Jim Brownlow - D
►Websitewww.brownlowforassembly.com
Dave Jonathan Craig - R
►Websitewww.votedavecraig.com
39
State Representative District 84
Mike Kuglitsch - R
►Websitewww.kuglitschforassembly.com
58
State Representative District 85
Compare the candidates
Dave Heaton - R
Mandy Wright - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/wright
41
State Representative District 86
Compare the candidates
John Spiros - R
►Websitewww.spirosforassembly.com
57
Nancy Stencil - D
►Websitewww.stencilforassembly.com
61
State Representative District 87
Compare the candidates
Jimmy W. "Boy" Edming - R
Richard Pulcher - D
►Websitewww.richardpulcher.com/
State Representative District 88
Compare the candidates
John Macco - R
►Websitemaccoforsenate.com
Dan Robinson - D
State Representative District 89
John Nygren - R
►Websitewww.votejohnnygren.com
54
State Representative District 90
Compare the candidates
Eric Genrich - D
►Websitegenrichforassembly.com
39
Eric Wimberger - R
Shae Sortwell - R
State Representative District 91
Dana John Wachs - D
►Websitewww.wachsforassembly.com
61
State Representative District 92
Compare the candidates
Chris Danou - D
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/Pages/leg-info.aspx?d=92&h=A
51
Isaac Weix - R
State Representative District 93
Compare the candidates
Warren Petryk - R
►Websitewarrenpetryk4assembly.com
63
Jeff Smith - D
►Websitewww.legis.state.wi.us/assembly/asm93/news
65
State Representative District 94
Compare the candidates
Steve Doyle - D
►Websitewww.doyleforassembly.com
60
Tracie Happel - R
State Representative District 95
Jill E. Billings - D
►Websitewww.billingsforassembly.com
56
State Representative District 96
Compare the candidates
Peter Flesch - D
Lee A. Nerison - R
►Websitedocs.legis.wisconsin.gov/2013/legislators/assembly/960
66
State Representative District 97
Scott Allen - R
►Websiteallenforwisconsin.com
State Representative District 98
Adam Neylon - R
►Websitelegis.wisconsin.gov/assembly/neylon
State Representative District 99
Compare the candidates
Alice Jensen - D
Chris Kapenga - R
►Websitewww.chriskapenga.com
46
Referendums and Ballot Measures
Creation of a Transportation Fund
Shall section 9 (2) of article IV and section 11 of article VIII of the constitution be created to require that revenues generated by use of the state transportation system be deposited into a transportation fund administered by a department of transportation for the exclusive purpose of funding Wisconsin's transportation systems and to prohibit any transfers or lapses from this fund?"___ Yes___ No
We Need Your Help